Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98084.015 - Employee Injures Foot When Run Over By Forklift

Accident: 98084.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1220935.01503/29/2017Rmt Contracting, Inc.

At 4:40 p.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee had just finished his work shift and was exiting the facility when he was struck by a forklift. The employee unin tentionally strayed from the designated pedestrian path and entered into the pat h intended for forklifts when a forklift that was backing up ran over the employ ee's left foot. The employee sustained an avulsion and bruising to his left foo t, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushed, foot, inattention, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1220935.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction