Accident Summary Nr: 98083.015 - Employee installing electrical lines falls and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242783.015 | 06/27/2017 | 238210 | Dynalectric Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical design and construction company, were installing electrical lines at a retail store as part of a multi-employer construction project. They were using an 8-foot ladder to reach an opening in the ceiling that provided access to the electrical junction boxes. The space above the ceiling was approximately 6 feet tall, but the ceiling, composed of drywall, was not designed to be walked on. As Coworker #1 performed a work activity elsewhere, Employee #1 set up the ladder, climbed up, and crawled through the access opening and into the space above the ceiling. Coworker #1 returned to the ladder location but did not see Employee #1. Employee #1, above the ceiling and approximately 60 feet away from the access opening. Employee #1 fell through the drywall to the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1242783.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |