Accident Summary Nr: 98083.015 - Employee installing electrical lines falls and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 98083.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242783.01506/27/2017238210Dynalectric Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical design and construction company, were installing electrical lines at a retail store as part of a multi-employer construction project. They were using an 8-foot ladder to reach an opening in the ceiling that provided access to the electrical junction boxes. The space above the ceiling was approximately 6 feet tall, but the ceiling, composed of drywall, was not designed to be walked on. As Coworker #1 performed a work activity elsewhere, Employee #1 set up the ladder, climbed up, and crawled through the access opening and into the space above the ceiling. Coworker #1 returned to the ladder location but did not see Employee #1. Employee #1, above the ceiling and approximately 60 feet away from the access opening. Employee #1 fell through the drywall to the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: Ceiling, Confined Space, Construction, Electrical Box, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242783.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: