Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 980813 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia When Automobile Falls On Chest

Accident: 980813 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/28/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10395073901/09/19897532Abbotts Body Shop Inc

At approximately 5:10 p.m. on December 28, 1988, Employee #1 was under a 1984 Ford Tempo automobile, manufacturer's identification #FABP23R1EA106744, removing a front transaxle. The bumper jack that had been used to raise the front of the car was set up on approximately 5 inches of snow and ice. It slipped out, causing the auto to fall and pin Employee #1 to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead of asphyxa.

Keywords: asphyxiated, automotive repair, pinned, work rules, slip, automobile, slippery surface, falling object, jack, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103950739 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile body and related repairers