Accident Summary Nr: 980805 - Employee killed when crushed between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 980805 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10395071301/17/198952110E G Vernon And Son Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 1989, Employee #1, a yard manager worker, was attempting to loosen a wooden skid board that was jammed 48 1/2 inches above the ground on the forks of a forklift truck . When the forklift rolled forward, Employee #1's chest was crushed between the forklift and the side of a flatbed truck, killing him.

Keywords: BOARD, CHEST, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103950713 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, material moving equipment operators