Accident Summary Nr: 980797 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SPRING CAUSING GASH IN HIP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107960981 | 10/26/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Detroit Steel Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 21,1989, Employee #1 was standing with his back approximately 3 feet east of the east end of the south bulldozer in the assembly department. He was preparing to inspect a bulldozer with Serial Number 18922. The bulldozer weighs 168.5 pounds and is 57 inches long. The bulldozer has a 10,000 pound capacity. Apparently, the leaf spring (bent by compression to specifications) came up out of the machine, knocked off a guard, and struck Employee #1 in the left hip. Employee #1 had a 6-inch-long gash in his left hip, with 1.5 inches removed. His muscles became detached. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107960981 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |