Accident Summary Nr: 980789 - Employee crushed and killed between shifting auto & cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 980789 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859703004/05/199055410Zionsville Shell

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on April 4, 1990, Employee #1 was lowering his automobile, a 1974 Pontiac, serial #2D37N4P179642, which was on a rotary automobile hydraulic hoist (manufactured by Dover Corp. in Memphis, TN) in the west service bay next to the controls located near the west wall center. Employee #1 had drained the oil from the auto, taken the oil drain pan off the stand to the drain on the south wall, and left the 4 in. diameter double steel pipe drain stand under the auto. As it came down on top of the stand, the automobile shifted forward and to the west, partially off the hoist. Employee #1 stopped the hoist and was apparently trying to push the automobile back into place when it shifted farther to the west, pinning him between the right front fender and a steel storage cabinet mounted on the west wall. He died as a result of asphyxia due to compression of the chest and abdomen. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108597030 Fatality Asphyxia Sales workers, other commodities