Accident Summary Nr: 980771 - FALL THROUGH UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108597154 | 03/07/1990 | 2041 | 0 | Illinois Cereal Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN ENTERED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL ROOM IN THE PENTHOUSE AREA ON THE ELEVENTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING. HE WALKED 67.5 INCHES TO THE WEST AND FELL THROUGH A 36-INCH-BY-36-INCH ELEVATOR ACCESS FLOOR OPENING. HE FELL ABOUT 70 FEET AND LANDED ON HIS BACK ON TOP OF THE ELEVATOR. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY A CORONER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108597154 | Fatality | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |