Accident Summary Nr: 98077.015 - Demolition worker is injured by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220732.015 | 03/28/2017 | 238990 | Action Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction demolition company, was working at a multiemployer job site, the demolition of a commercial building. A window header support beam fell onto his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1220732.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |