Accident: 98073.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Paralyzed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1254121.015 | 08/10/2017 | Bej Roofing, Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was w alking on the roof of a commercial building. He fell from the roof to the cemen t surface below, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254121.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 18 FallHt:18 Cause: FatCause: |