Accident Summary Nr: 98073.015 - Employee falls from roof and is paralyzed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254121.015 | 08/10/2017 | 238160 | Bej Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was walking on the roof of a commercial building. He fell from the roof to the cement surface below, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254121.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |