Accident Summary Nr: 98072.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught between rope an

Accident Summary Nr: 98072.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254107.01508/04/2017311712Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a drum winch, utilizing ship rope to pull can stacks from Retort Number 4. The rope became bound on the left side of the drum. The employee attempted to move the rope without shutting the machine down. Employee #1's hand became caught in the pinch point between the rope and gear teeth. The employee sustained multiple finger amputations, and was hospitalized. The fingers were later reattached in surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Drum, Finger, Gear, Hand, Lockout, Rope, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254107.015 50 M Hospitalized injury