Accident Summary Nr: 980706 - EMPLOYEE FINGER AMPUTATED BY A POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108004748 | 08/23/1989 | 3714 | 0 | The Anderson Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a Press-Rite five-ton mechanical power press Serial Number 5N8909 with a full-revolution clutch and foot pedal. Employee #1 placed her finger on the piece part, activated the machine with the foot pedal, when her finger slipped on the piece part went into the opening of the guard causing the tip of her right index finger to be amputated by the activated ram. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108004748 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |