Accident Summary Nr: 980680 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115001208 | 01/24/1991 | 8211 | 0 | Merrillville Community School Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 1990, Employee #1 was removing a bolt from a 16 foot upright shelving unit. He was standing on an 8 foot platform ladder. When he removed the last bolt from the last cross bar bracing, the adjacent line of units, for some reason, suddenly collapsed. The collapsing units struck the unit the employee was working on, causing it to fall over. The employee was thrown approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor, striking the side of his head. He sustained a skull fracture and laceration and contusion of the brain. He died on January 19, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115001208 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |