Accident Summary Nr: 98068.015 - Employee is clearing jammed machinery and suffers multiple i

Accident Summary Nr: 98068.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254074.01508/08/2017322230The Newark Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker and was unplugging a Top Liner Pulper Chute that was plugged with plastic. The employee and coworker decided to try to flush the valve out with water, closed the gate valve, and turned on the rotating element. The employee went into the basement and the coworker closed the drain gate valve and caught the employees left hand who was trying to pull out a broomstick from the pulper. The employee suffered a laceration, tendon damage, and several fractures to his left hand. The employee was transported by ambulance to County-USC Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Fracture, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254074.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations