Accident Summary Nr: 98066.015 - Employee suffers chemical and thermal burn from accidental d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254089.015 | 08/11/2017 | 325211 | Arclin Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting a vacuum system. The gasket on the strainer/filter broke and the employee was sprayed by the caustic solution in the back and left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical and thermal burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254089.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |