Accident Summary Nr: 980649 - Employee's hand amputated after being caught in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108649815 | 08/20/1990 | 2653 | 0 | Packaging Corp Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 1990, Employee #1 was adjusting the air ejection nozzles on a punch press. The safety micro switch on the barrier safety gate was taped over, allowing the press to operate with the gate open. When Employee #1 told the operator to start the press his left hand was caught between the die and the base and was severely crushed. Employee #1's hand was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108649815 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |