Accident Summary Nr: 980631 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107922411 | 01/09/1990 | 1742 | 0 | A And M Insulation Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on January 3, 1990, Employee #1 was kneeling on some 2-inch pipe conduit placing insulation on a 2.5-inch steam line. He finished the task and stood up. He was struck on the head by an overhead crane maintenance platform as the crane was passing overhead. Employee #1 fell 20 to 24 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries. He was not wearing a safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107922411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |