Accident Summary Nr: 98062.015 - Employee is injured when struck in the head with a descendin

Accident Summary Nr: 98062.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254030.01508/10/2017332111The J.J. Ryan Corporation Rex Forge Division

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 9, 2017, a maintenance mechanic was leaning into an operational forge press to investigate why the ingot feed conveyor was not operating properly. The employee stepped onto the foot pedal as he was looking through the machine frame. The press cycled and the employee was struck in the head with a descending forge die. The press operator was nearby and ran to help the employee. Before the operator could reach him, the employee stepped on the foot pedal again and the press cycled a second time, striking his head again. The press operator was able to pull the mechanic free of the machine and summon assistance. The employee suffered skull and face bone fracture and brain trauma. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Conveyor Belt, Die, Face, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mechanic, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254030.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights