Accident Summary Nr: 980615 - Mail clerk dies in car accident

Accident Summary Nr: 980615 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10860011503/28/199034520Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 27, 1990, Employee #1, a mail clerk employed by Bethlehem Steel Corp., was driving a 1987 Ford Econoline van (company #K-367) en route to the data center from the main office at Bethlehem Steel. Before leaving the main office he had scraped approximately 10 square ft of frost from the windshield and turned on the defroster, but did not wait for the windshield to clear. As he traveled northeast around the parking lot for the main office, Employee #1 started to cut the corner of the parking lot and struck a light pole head-on. There were no tire marks to indicate whether he had applied the brakes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died during surgery for internal injuries.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, UTILITY POLE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108600115 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Mail clerks, excluding postal service