Accident Summary Nr: 980607 - Employee struck and killed by locomotive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108600107 | 03/20/1990 | 3452 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on March 19, 1990, Employee #1, a 55-year old transportation technician employed by Bethlehem Steel Corp., and a switchman were retrieving locomotive #11 to take it to the locomotive repair shop. The switchman threw the switch for the track the disabled locomotive was on and went to the remote control on the disabled locomotive to move it in front of the retrieval locomotive. After the switch was thrown, Employee #1 got off the retrieval locomotive for some reason and opened the switch again. He was bending over to pick up or move something on the track when he was struck by the disabled locomotive and carried 25 ft. Employee #1 sustained multiple abrasions and bruises on his entire body. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108600107 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Locomotive operating occupations |