Accident Summary Nr: 98060.015 - Employee falls when descending from a ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234198.015 | 05/22/2017 | 236118 | West Side Remodeling Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was looking inside a crawl space to determine what parts he would need to connect the vent hood. The employee was working from a 6-ft A frame ladder. The employee descended the ladder and pulled the access hatch off of the frame. The employee fell from approximately five feet to the dirt ground fracturing his right leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234198.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |