Accident Summary Nr: 980599 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF ASPHYXIA WHEN COVERED WITH CORN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108600073 | 03/08/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Snipe Mobile Feed Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 7, 1990, Employee #1 from the Snipe Mobile Feed Company, located on the rural Route Number Five near Rochester, Indiana, suffered fatal injuries. The accident happened when the Grain Bin Number 2 buried Employee #1 while he was attempting to free crusted corn on the sides. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was standing on the floor under the crusted corn, using a rod to free it. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108600073 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |