Accident Summary Nr: 980573 - EMPLOYEE INJURES THUMB IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107964033 | 01/16/1990 | 3544 | 0 | Jedco Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 2, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a one-ton press rite full revolution mechanical power press. The employee was stamping small pieces of metal while holding them with a pair of pliers in her right hand. Employee #1 was activating the press with an unguarded foot pedal. While operating the press in this manner, the point of operation was not guarded. Employee #1 got her thumb on her left hand into the point of operation and smashed a joint in the thumb. Employee #1 does not remember if she stepped on the unguarded pedal or just put her hand into the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107964033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |