Accident Summary Nr: 98055.015 - Employee working outside is hospitalized with heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253998.015 | 08/11/2017 | 221122 | Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was working with four coworkers, setting and replacing wooden electrical poles. A coworker noticed that the employee seemed to be working slowly and asked him if he was feeling okay. The employee responded that he was fine and continued working. A few minutes later, the employee was kneeling on the ground and did not look well. The employee was immediately placed in the an air conditioned truck and was given cold drinks. The employee was sent to the hospital and treated for heat stroke and renal failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253998.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |