Accident Summary Nr: 98055.015 - Employee working outside is hospitalized with heat stress

Accident Summary Nr: 98055.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253998.01508/11/2017221122Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was working with four coworkers, setting and replacing wooden electrical poles. A coworker noticed that the employee seemed to be working slowly and asked him if he was feeling okay. The employee responded that he was fine and continued working. A few minutes later, the employee was kneeling on the ground and did not look well. The employee was immediately placed in the an air conditioned truck and was given cold drinks. The employee was sent to the hospital and treated for heat stroke and renal failure.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1253998.015 27 M Hospitalized injury