Accident Summary Nr: 980540 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FORKLIFT RAN OFF RAMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107937054 | 12/04/1989 | 2076 | 0 | Indiana Walnut Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 30, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a 5000-pound-capacity forklift at a warehouse. As Employee #1 was descending a gravel and dirt ramp from the warehouse area dock he lost control of vehicle and went over the edge of the ramp. The forklift tipped over pinning his left leg. Employee #1 suffered severe bruises, abrasions and a puncture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107937054 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |