Accident Summary Nr: 98054.015 - Employee catches hand in welder press and partially amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253973.015 | 08/09/2017 | 339999 | Artemax Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 31, 2017, an employee was adjusting the press tension nut located at the top of the RF welder to increase the pressure being applied the the 3 sheets of plastic being melted together. The employee placed his fingers between the 8 inch round separator plate and the top press bar. The machine activated crushing the employees fingers between the separator plate and the top press bar, which resulted in finger tip amputation of the pinky, ring, and middle fingers of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253973.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |