Accident Summary Nr: 98054.015 - Employee catches hand in welder press and partially amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 98054.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253973.01508/09/2017339999Artemax Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 31, 2017, an employee was adjusting the press tension nut located at the top of the RF welder to increase the pressure being applied the the 3 sheets of plastic being melted together. The employee placed his fingers between the 8 inch round separator plate and the top press bar. The machine activated crushing the employees fingers between the separator plate and the top press bar, which resulted in finger tip amputation of the pinky, ring, and middle fingers of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253973.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified