Accident Summary Nr: 98053.015 - Truck strikes traffic flagger and mower operator and both we
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253952.015 | 07/25/2017 | 237310 | Transportation - Tdot - Fayette County |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 24, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a county department of transportation, were doing landscaping work along a road. Employee #1 was standing in the road and engaged in traffic control, and Employee #1 was operating a mower. A truck approached the work area and struck both employees. Emergency services were called. The employees were treated for injuries that did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253952.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |