Accident Summary Nr: 980524 - Employee's fingers amputated in malfunctioning press

Accident Summary Nr: 980524 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10798140908/11/198934430Modine Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 8, 1989, Employee #1, a processor for Modine Manufacturing Company in Logansport, IN, was placing a part into the dies of a Johnson 75 ton mechanical press, serial #M-1003. The press double tripped. Although Employee #1 was using pull out equipment and two-hand control buttons, his left hand was caught in the point of operation. The employee's index and middle fingers were amputated, and his hand sustained a contusion. The mechanical press was in bad condition and the anti-repeat mechanism failed. In addition, the pull out device was defective.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107981409 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators