Accident Summary Nr: 980524 - Employee's fingers amputated in malfunctioning press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107981409 | 08/11/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Modine Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 8, 1989, Employee #1, a processor for Modine Manufacturing Company in Logansport, IN, was placing a part into the dies of a Johnson 75 ton mechanical press, serial #M-1003. The press double tripped. Although Employee #1 was using pull out equipment and two-hand control buttons, his left hand was caught in the point of operation. The employee's index and middle fingers were amputated, and his hand sustained a contusion. The mechanical press was in bad condition and the anti-repeat mechanism failed. In addition, the pull out device was defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107981409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |