Accident Summary Nr: 98049.015 - Employee is struck by machine rod, and fractures shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 98049.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246492.01507/13/2017238910Kingdom Associates Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was engaged in a pile driving at a construction work-site. He was helping to remove a rod from a pile driving machine when the rod slipped out from a sling and struck Employee #1's shoulder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder.

Keywords: Construction, Fracture, Pile Driver, Shoulder, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1246492.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: