Accident Summary Nr: 98049.015 - Employee is struck by machine rod, and fractures shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246492.015 | 07/13/2017 | 238910 | Kingdom Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was engaged in a pile driving at a construction work-site. He was helping to remove a rod from a pile driving machine when the rod slipped out from a sling and struck Employee #1's shoulder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246492.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |