Accident Summary Nr: 98048.015 - Employee receives electric shock from welding machine with b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253919.015 | 08/10/2017 | 326122 | Diamond Plastics Corporation | 
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was transporting a pump with a forklift into the pump building. The employee and a coworker were in the process of changing a motor pump in the pump house. The employee was bringing in the pump with a forklift and ask the coworker to hold the pump that was swinging in the forks of the forklift. The coworker went to hold it and received a minor shock and told the forklift driver. The employee then exited the forklift and went to the welder located next to the forklift rear right end and grabbed it to move it. The Employee received an electrical shock when he tried to relocate a plugged in welder machine and the ground wire in the machine was broken. The coworker turned off the breaker and main breaker to release the employee. The employee was taken to UMC in Lubbock, Texas for treatment. The employee was hospitalized and treated for electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253919.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | 