Accident Summary Nr: 98046.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn while mixing caustic soda
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253908.015 | 08/09/2017 | 213111 | Pacesetter Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was mixing caustic soda to adjust the pH of the mud. As the employee was mixing the powder with water in a mixing barrel, the powder reacted violently with the water causing the mixture to bubble out of the barrel onto the employee. The employee suffered chemical burns to both knees, wrists, and left bicep and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253908.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |