Accident Summary Nr: 98044.015 - Employee struck by excavator bucket, incurs foot injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250446.015 | 07/26/2017 | 238910 | Zion Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at the company's facility/yard. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator and using the machine's bucket to pick up a track rail from the ground. Employee #1 was giving directions to Coworker #1. The clamp on the excavator bucket struck Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a contusion to his foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1250446.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |