Accident Summary Nr: 98043.015 - Employee is engulfed by cement powder and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98043.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253870.01508/09/2017488210The Andersons, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 2017, a crew was tasked with removing remaining cement powder from two 3230 Pressure Differential Railcars. One car was cleaned which commenced on the previous day. Workers removed the exterior piping on the second railcar, which had hardened. The gates on the bottom of the hopper were removed. The covers on the top of the car were opened. The exact amount of cement powder remaining in the car is unknown. A 29 year old English-speaking male sustained fatal injuries after being engulfed in cement powder while cleaning out a pressure differential railcar. The employee was below the gate opening on the bottom of the car to assist the employees on top of the car to retrieve a scraper bar that was inside the car. The remaining cement powder in the car flowed downward engulfing the employee.

Keywords: Cement Powder, Crushed, Railroad Car

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253870.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction