Accident Summary Nr: 98042.015 - Several employees injured by suspicious package containing a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252537.015 | 08/04/2017 | 921130 | Internal Revenue Service Building |
Abstract: On Friday August 4, 2017 there was a suspicious package containing a strong odor released at the Internal Revenue Services. The suspicious package was opened within Extraction 1 (mail center) which is a contained area capable of going into lockdown and negative pressure. The facility has a biohazard button which was pushed at approximately 9:19 a.m. to which Federal Protective Services (FPS) and Facility Maintenance Security Services (FMSS) are automatically contacted. Approximately 11 employees suffered from varying symptoms of burning eyes, headaches, dizziness, nausea and vomiting. Of the eleven employees with symptoms, 5 of these employees were transported to local hospitals for treatment and released the same day. The six additional employees had symptoms but selected not to seek additional treatment. One of these employees was still having symptoms on Monday and elected to go to the Emergency room on Monday for treatment. The package identified was an 8.5 by 11 envelope which had numerous sheets of paper, the package was deemed inconclusive from the Hazmat team which responded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252537.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service | |
2 | 1252537.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service | |
3 | 1252537.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service | |
4 | 1252537.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service | |
5 | 1252537.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service | |
6 | 1252537.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |