Accident Summary Nr: 98041.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253859.015 | 08/10/2017 | 335912 | Yuasa Battery, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was oiling a gear. The employee's three fingers became caught in the gear and were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253859.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |