Accident Summary Nr: 980359 - Employee injured in fall from 2 in. ledge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108562943 | 09/12/1991 | 3089 | 0 | United Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on a 2 inch wide ledge on an injection molding machine, adjusting a new hopper to the machine. He slipped and fell about 5 feet to the concrete floor, hitting his head on the floor. Employee #1 sustained a concussion. He was taken to a local hospital, then transported to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis, where he remained for a few days, and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108562943 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |