Accident Summary Nr: 980318 - Employee dies after burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107930992 | 03/07/1989 | 4011 | 0 | Elgin Joliet & Eastern Railroad |
107931008 | 03/07/1989 | 3325 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. on March 5, 1989, Employee #1 was repairing rails on the B track underneath the south B spout of blast furnace #7 due to a previous spill. As Employee #1 was repairing the tracks, the blast furnace began to cast hot metal into a ladle on the A track. A dam made of sand, which had been built in the trough for the south B spout, had erupted, allowing hot metal to run down into the area where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 sustained burns over 80 percent of his body. He was taken by ambulance to Mercy Hospital and then by helicopter to the University of Chicago Hospital Burn Center. Employee #1 was in stable but critical condition, but died March 25, 1989.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107930992 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 107931008 | Occupation Not Listed |