Accident Summary Nr: 98029.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237252.015 | 06/02/2017 | 238160 | Wedge Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work on the roof of a residential building. Employee #1 fell from the roof and struck the asphalt driveway, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a skull fracture, facial lacerations, and loss of vision in one eye. During the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 stated he had very little recollection of the events leading up to his fall. There were no witnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237252.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |