Accident Summary Nr: 980284 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN DUST EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107929630 | 08/11/1989 | 3082 | 0 | Design Time |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on August 7, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were operating a Tyler Model 2400 multi-spindle panel router, Serial Number 2984-87 when the high speed spindle assembly malfunctioned. The malfunction resulted in overheating and partial disintegration of the spindle assembly sending hot metal and burning wood dust into the Carter-Day dust collector system. The filter on the bag house exploded causing a back blast down the duct work. The ensuing back blast blew out around the multi-spindle panel router and burned two employees. Employee #1 was burned on his face and arms Employee #2 was burned on his face, arms, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107929630 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 107929630 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |