Accident Summary Nr: 98028.015 - Employee is electrocuted in grain bin

Accident Summary Nr: 98028.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253731.01508/10/2017112120Yoder Family Farm

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 5, 2017, an employee was knocking grain from the interior walls of the grain bin with a metal pole. After the task was completed, the employee climbed to the top of the bin and pulled the 21 feet metal pole out of the bin. He contacted the 4,800v power line approximately 14 feet above his head with the pole and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Agriculture, Electrical, Elevated Work Platform, Grain Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253731.015 19 M Fatality Farm workers