Accident Summary Nr: 98027.015 - Employee is unstrapping concrete beams and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 98027.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253723.01508/09/2017484110Chapoly Truck

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was unstrapping double T concrete beams. The employee was crushed when the precast concrete wall fell on top of him.

Keywords: Concrete Beam, Crushed, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253723.015 30 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: