Accident Summary Nr: 98026.015 - Employee is struck by a concrete slab and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 98026.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253397.01508/09/2017236210Coreslab Structures (Texas) Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was moving a concrete slab. The employee was crushed when the rigging being used failed and the concrete slab fell on top of the employee.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Crushed, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253397.015 49 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: