Accident Summary Nr: 980250 - Employee run over by yard tractor suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 980250 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10792913503/27/198950930Midstates Steel Handling

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on March 24, 1989, the driver of a yard tractor pulled a trailer of scrap steel to the transfer point, set the trailer brakes, and got out to wind down the dolly jacks. Employee #1 came out of the office, decided to assist the yard driver, and pulled the king pin release on the fifth wheel of the yard tractor. The dollies were not all the way down. The yard tractor squirted out from under the trailer, driving over Employee #1 and fracturing his right leg, collarbone, shoulder, and several ribs. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Medical Center in South Bend, IN, after initial treatment at Parkview Hospital, Plymouth, IN.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107929135 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy