Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 980243 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Boom Of Crawler Crane

Accident: 980243 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/14/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10792907701/16/19897389Apex Steel Supply

At approximately 8:15 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 1989, Employee #1 was disassembling the boom on an American crawler 597 crane. The boom was approximately 5 ft above ground on the crane end and 2 ft up on the free end 60 ft away. Employee #1 had just cut the dragline cables and was under the boom. He apparently knocked out the bottom pins holding the boom sections together without moving the bridle and attaching it to hold the boom up. The boom pivoted on the top two pins and came down, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the St. Joseph County coroner.

Keywords: dismantling, boom, pin, unsecured, work rules, crawler crane, crushed, dragline, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107929077 Fatality Cancer Crane and tower operators