Accident: 980243 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Boom Of Crawler Crane
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107929077 | 01/16/1989 | 7389 | Apex Steel Supply |
At approximately 8:15 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 1989, Employee #1 was disassembling the boom on an American crawler 597 crane. The boom was approximately 5 ft above ground on the crane end and 2 ft up on the free end 60 ft away. Employee #1 had just cut the dragline cables and was under the boom. He apparently knocked out the bottom pins holding the boom sections together without moving the bridle and attaching it to hold the boom up. The boom pivoted on the top two pins and came down, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the St. Joseph County coroner.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107929077 | Fatality | Cancer | Crane and tower operators |