Accident Summary Nr: 980235 - Employee's index finger amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107929093 | 01/04/1989 | 3999 | 0 | B & C Assemblers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on December 3, 1988, Employee #1 was running a Federal #3 30 ton full-revolution mechanical power press with foot trip, pull out, and manual feed. His hands were in the die and when Employee #1 cycled the press, the die came down and amputated his left index finger at the first joint. The pull out did not pull his hand clear of the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107929093 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |