Accident Summary Nr: 98023.015 - Employee suffers broken arm while reaching into conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253713.015 | 08/10/2017 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on August 6, 2017, an employee was spraying down line with a hose and reached in to flick a piece of romaine core off the conveyor when her glove got caught between conveyor and roller. The employee suffered broken left forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253713.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury |