Accident Summary Nr: 98023.015 - Employee suffers broken arm while reaching into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 98023.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253713.01508/10/2017311991Taylor Farms Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on August 6, 2017, an employee was spraying down line with a hose and reached in to flick a piece of romaine core off the conveyor when her glove got caught between conveyor and roller. The employee suffered broken left forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Forearm, Fracture, Glove, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1253713.015 41 F Hospitalized injury