Accident Summary Nr: 98021.015 - Employee is struck by falling counterweight from an excavato
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253686.015 | 08/10/2017 | 811310 | Aarcon Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was removing bolts from the counterweight on an excavator. The employee was struck by the counterweight when it fell from the excavator and pinned his lower body to the ground. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head and was crushed, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253686.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |