Accident Summary Nr: 98019.015 - Employee sustains minor injures from partial grain engulfmen

Accident Summary Nr: 98019.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230642.01505/04/2017424510Farmers Cooperative

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker went out to a grain bin located at their grain handling and storage facility to clear a blockage. The grain in the bin at the time of entry was approximately 13 feet at the wall of the bin and sloped down to the sump. The employee was being monitored by the coworker outside of the bin. Employee #1 began poking at a clump of soy beans that was blocking the center sump from drawing beans from the bin into the under bin auger. He was standing in the grain when the clump broke free. As the grain began to flow freely, the employee was engulfed to his mid-thigh level. Employee #1 sustained a sprained ankle and bruising on his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Ankle, Auger, Caught In, Contusion, Flowing Material, Grain, Grain Bin, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Sprain, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230642.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction