Accident: 98017.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1253628.015 | 08/09/2017 | Zane Grey |
At 11:18 a.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was cutting trees with a chainsaw i n a wooded area. The employee was felling a black birch with a chainsaw. The t ree did not fall in the intended direction and the employee was struck by the tr ee when it fell. The employee was killed from multiple trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253628.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Forestry and conservation scientists |