Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98017.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 98017.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1253628.01508/09/2017Zane Grey

At 11:18 a.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was cutting trees with a chainsaw i n a wooded area. The employee was felling a black birch with a chainsaw. The t ree did not fall in the intended direction and the employee was struck by the tr ee when it fell. The employee was killed from multiple trauma.

Keywords: logging, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1253628.015 38 M Fatality Forestry and conservation scientists