Accident Summary Nr: 98016.015 - Employee struck by vehicle while walking in a service passag

Accident Summary Nr: 98016.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253647.01508/10/2017336111Fca Us Llc Jefferson North Assembly Plant

Abstract: At 12:48 a.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was walking in a vehicle service passageway and was struck by a dodge Durango truck that was backing up. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis on the right side/hip, ligament and tendon damage to the right leg, and bruising to face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Crushing, Fracture, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253647.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers