Accident Summary Nr: 98014.015 - Employee blacks out at roll gate due to heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241008.015 | 06/20/2017 | 711211 | Angels Baseball Lp |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 17, 2017, an employee was working in a concrete parking booth outside collecting payment from incoming vehicles entering the parking lot area of the stadium for a baseball game. There were no windows or air conditioning in the booths to control the climate. The temperature was 89 degrees at 3:00 p.m. The employee was overcome from the temperature and was transported to the hospital where he was treated for a syncope episode. The employee was released less than 24 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241008.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |